What is a confidential settlement agreement?
[…] What is a confidentiality clause in a settlement?
One such provision is a confidentiality clause or non-disclosure agreement (NDA). A confidentiality clause in a settlement agreement usually requires that the plaintiff, who is the injured person, cannot disclose the agreement's contents or the amount of the settlement to anyone unless required by law.
Are all settlement discussions confidential?
B. As to mediations, confidentiality protections come from Evidence Code Sections 1115 -1128 and 703.5. Section 1119(c) states that “all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation shall remain confidential” (emphasis added).
What is a confidential settlement proposal?
A confidential settlement agreement is a standard provision that is included in most settlement agreements.