Settlement FAQs
[…] The Senate amendment provides that evidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is not admissible. The Senate amendment also provides that the rule does not require the exclusion of any evidence otherwise discoverable merely because it is presented in the course of compromise negotiations.

image

I. The Basis For The Evidentiary Exclusion of Settlement Discussions.

Image
California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise …furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain.. loss or damage, as well as any conduct or stateme…
See more on adrtimes.com

II. The Scope of Section 1152’S Evidentiary Exclusion.

  • The plain language of Evidence Code Section 408 (a) establishes that neither evidence of the settlement negotiations nor the proffered $50,000 payment is admissible and offered to prove liability.