Settlement FAQs
[…] Why is voluntary settlement important?

Conciliation and voluntary settlement are critical to efforts to eradicate employment discrimination, both in the public and private sectors. The legislative history of Section 717 of Title VII is unequivocal in stressing that the broadest latitude exists in determining the appropriate remedy for achieving this end. [1]

What is the EEO settlement process?

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's strong support for settlement attempts at all stages of the EEO complaint process is codified in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603, which states, "Each agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage." [2] Settlement agreements entered into voluntarily and knowingly by the parties are binding on the parties. Settlements may not involve waiver of remedies for future violations.