Full Answer
[…] If the parties can only agree to certain aspects, they may submit a settlement agreement on those parts and let the court decide the rest.
What's a stipulation settlement?
The agreement by which almost all California license discipline or denial cases are settled is called a stipulated settlement. In a stipulated settlement, a licensee or license applicant usually makes admissions of some wrongdoing and agrees to accept an administrative sanction.
How do you enforce a stipulated judgment in California?
Under §664.6, a court may enter judgment on a settlement, and retain jurisdiction to enforce, when the parties "stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case." By requiring the affirmative participation of the litigants, the ...
What is a stipulated judgment in California?
A stipulated judgment constitutes a written agreement between the parties as to all matters covered by the stipulation.
When can a settlement agreement be used?