What is a minor settlement hearing?
[…] Minor settlements are governed by Wis. Stat. §807.10. That section provides as follows: (1) A compromise or settlement of an action or proceeding to which a minor or mentally incompetent person is a party may be made by the general guardian, if the guardian is represented by an attorney, or the guardian ad litem with the approval of the court in which such action or proceeding is pending.
What is a minor settlement hearing?